W Howard Ltd, Astley

W Howard Ltd
Lower Green Lane
M29 7JZ Astley
Greater Manchester England
01942 881900
01942 882245
01942 891544

Official Data

Official Name
W. HOWARD LIMITED
Reg. office address
LOWER GREEN LANE, M29 7JZ, ASTLEY, Greater Manchester
Company Number
00996161
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
28/12/2000 - W.HOWARD TIMBER LIMITED
SIC Code
16290 - Manufacture of other products of wood; manufacture of articles of cork, straw and plaiting materials
Date of Incorporation
04 Dec 1970
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Previous addresses
. Lower Green Lane Astley Manchester M29 7JZ

Description

W HOWARD LTD is a progressive and innovative company. Originally starting out as a Timber Merchant, we recognised the market potential and moved into manufacturing MDF Mouldings and developing the Primer Mould brand. We have over 80 staff who are dedicated to providing an excellent standard of quality and service throughout the process. Our “Investor in People” accreditation is a measure of our success and provides us with an opportunity to ensure we operate in an environment of continuous improvement.


Company description
A bit of history ... The W Howard group comprises of: W Howard Limited W Howard was founded in 1958 by, yes, William Howard as a traditional timber merchant, serving the local house building and construction industries in the North West. In 1969 the company was bought by Alan Grant, who continued to trade in the same sector until 1995, when he and current Group Chief Executive Jonathan Grant (Alan’s son) decided to invest in plant to manufacture and distribute primed MDF mouldings. Under its Primer Mould brand, W Howard is now a market leader in MDF mouldings, with staff of over 90 - a far cry from the 16 when that first production line was installed. Its customers include many blue chip companies within the merchanting and specialist manufacturing market. Polyco Limited The W Howard manufacturing plant is able to manufacture primed MDF mouldings to enable expansion into Veneered and foil wrapped products, W.
Howard purchased Polyco Limited, based in Newtown South Wales in 2009. Polyco Limited manufactures the Primer Mould + Veneered MDF range and Polyco wrapped products. Eccleston Engineering LLP Eccleston Engineering are a metal fabrication company. Formerly T-Eccleston & Son, was founded in the mid 1950’s by Thomas Eccleston. The business became a Limited company in 1973 which is the same year previous owner, his son, Stephen Eccleston took over the business.
In January 2014 the W Howard Group, owner Jonathan Grant, took over the business and renamed to Eccleston Engineering LLP.ecceleston-engineering.uk Mission To be the UK and Europe’s preferred partner to merchants, manufacturers and distributors within the construction industry. Vision Our products in every home Investors in people W Howard has always taken a proactive approach to investing time, effort and money into ensuring that all personnel form part of an inclusive business environment. Our “Investors in People” accreditation is a measure of our success and provides us with an opportunity to ensure we o
Keywords:
Timber Merchants, Timber Supplies, Timber Importers, Timber Trade, Door Linings, Manufacture of Wood Products, Window Boards, MDF Mouldings, Dado Rail, Agents, Companies, Cork Products Manufacturer, Straw Articles Manufacturer, Importers, Importers Agents, Linings, Architrave Blocks, Manufacture Of Wood Pr, W Howard, Wood Product Manufacturer
Products
Wood, Architraves, Skirting Boards, Skirting, MDF, Plinths, Door Casing
W Howard Ltd is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for W Howard Ltd!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 176 Church Road
    M29 7FS  Manchester
  2. 12, The Chaddock Level
    M28 1UW  Worsley
  3. 202 MOSLEY COMMON ROAD
    M28 1AF  Worsley
  4. 92 STANFIELD DRIVE, WORSELEY
    M28 1WB  Worsley
  5. 160 ELLIOTT STREET
    M29 8DS  Tyldesley
  6. 1 UPPER GEORGE STREET
    M29 8HR  Tyldesley
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies